Please note that some information on this wiki is still based on the demo version.
If you notice any errors, feel free to correct them.

Module:LevelStats: Difference between revisions

From Super Fantasy Kingdom Official Wiki
wgg>Cadaei
off by 1 fix
wgg>Cadaei
calculate hidden base value
Line 63: Line 63:
if useExponentialGain then
if useExponentialGain then
local valBonusLast = valLast - val
local valBonusLast = valLast - val
-- first calculate true base value, level 1 already has a bonus applied
val = val - math.floor(valBonusLast * (i/levelCount)^1.5 + 0.5)
for i=1,levelCount do
for i=1,levelCount do
table.insert(statColumns, '<td>'..(val + math.floor(valBonusLast * (i/levelCount)^1.5 + 0.5))..unit..'</td>')
table.insert(statColumns, '<td>'..(val + math.floor(valBonusLast * (i/levelCount)^1.5 + 0.5))..unit..'</td>')

Revision as of 18:49, 1 November 2023

Displays a stat table for units for multiple levels. Parameter names are the stat abbreviations, for the first level just the two letters, for the 10th level the stat abbreviation with suffix 10, e.g. dm=5 for damage 5 in level 1 and dm10=20 for damage 20 in level 10. Values are interpreted linerarly for the other levels.

For units use exp=true for exponential stat growth.

To display a gain indicator, use gainIndicator=true.

{{LevelStats
|pw=5|pw10=53
|hp=11|hp10=50
|sh=13|sh10=100
|cr=5%
|pd=0
|md=0
}}
Stats12345678910
Health11152024283337414650
Shield132332425261718190100
Critical Chance5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%
Physical Defense0000000000
Magical Defense0000000000
{{LevelStats
|exp=true
|pw=5|pw10=63
|hp=10|hp10=68
|sh=19|sh10=116
|cr=0%
|pd=0
|md=0
}}

Lua error at line 66: attempt to perform arithmetic on global 'i' (a nil value).

{{LevelStats
|exp=true
|baseIndicator=true
|gainIndicator=true
|pw=5|pw10=63
|hp=10|hp10=68
|sh=19|sh10=116
|cr=0%
|pd=0
|md=0
}}

Lua error at line 66: attempt to perform arithmetic on global 'i' (a nil value).

for copy pasting units

{{LevelStats
|exp=true
|baseIndicator=true
|gainIndicator=true
|pw=  |pw10=
|hp=  |hp10=
|ma=  |ma10=
|sh=  |sh10=
|rg=  |rg10=
|cr=0%
|pd=0
|md=0
}}

Code at Module:LevelStats, doc at Template:LevelStats/doc.


local p = {}

function p.levelStats(f)
	return p.create(f:getParent().args)
end

function p.create(args)	
	-- argument name and full name (also used for icon name)
	local possibleStats = {
		{"dm", "Damage"},
		{"hp", "Health"},
		{"sh", "Shield"},
		{"cr", "Critical Chance"},
		{"pd", "Physical Defense"},
		{"md", "Magical Defense"},
		{"cd", "Cooldown"},
		{"ra", "Range"},
		{"ar", "Area"},
		{"kb", "Knockback"},
		{"sp", "Speed"},
		{"du", "Duration"},
		{"gr", "Greed"},
		{"rr", "Reroll"},
		{"ba", "Banish"},
		{"cu", "Curse"}
		}
	
	local usedStats = {}
	
	local levelCount = 10
	local useExponentialGain = args.exp ~= nil
	
	for _, statNames in ipairs(possibleStats) do
		local statAbbreviation = statNames[1]
		local statValue = args[statAbbreviation]
		if statValue ~= nil and statValue ~= '' then
			local statName = statNames[2]
			local statValueLast = args[statAbbreviation..levelCount] or statValue
			table.insert(usedStats, p.StatEntryRow(statName, statValue, statValueLast, levelCount, useExponentialGain))
		end
	end
	
	if #usedStats == 0 then
	  return ''
	end
	
	local headers = {'<th>Stats</th>'}
	for i=1,levelCount do
		table.insert(headers, '<th>'..i..'</th>')
	end
	
	return '<table class="wikitable right"><tr>'..table.concat(headers, '')..'</tr>'..
	  '<tr>'..table.concat(usedStats, '</tr><tr>')..'</tr>'..'</table>'
end

function p.StatEntryRow(name, val, valLast, levelCount, useExponentialGain)
	local statColumns = {'<td style="text-align:left;">[[File:'..name..'.png|16x16px]] [['..name..']]</td>'}
	
	-- parsing value
	local val, unit  = string.match(val, '^(%d*%.?%d*) ?(.*)$')
	local valLast, _  = string.match(valLast, '^(%d*%.?%d*) ?(.*)$')
	
	if useExponentialGain then
		local valBonusLast = valLast - val
		-- first calculate true base value, level 1 already has a bonus applied
		val = val - math.floor(valBonusLast * (i/levelCount)^1.5 + 0.5)
		for i=1,levelCount do
			table.insert(statColumns, '<td>'..(val + math.floor(valBonusLast * (i/levelCount)^1.5 + 0.5))..unit..'</td>')
		end
	else
		-- stat value increase linearly by level
		local gainPerLevel = (valLast - val)/(levelCount-1)
		
		for i=0,levelCount-1 do
			table.insert(statColumns, '<td>'..(val + math.floor(i*gainPerLevel + 0.5))..unit..'</td>')
		end
	end
	
	return table.concat(statColumns, '')
end

return p