Please note that some information on this wiki is still based on the demo version.
If you notice any errors, feel free to correct them.

Shaman: Difference between revisions

From Super Fantasy Kingdom Official Wiki
wgg>Cadaei
→Abilities: causes stun and taunt
updated: recruitment, unlocking, map quest, promotion and history
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox hero
{{infobox unit
| info = ''Come into my spirit world''
| title = Shaman
| image = Shaman.png
| caption = Come into my spirit world
| kingdom = Barbarian
| kingdom = Barbarian
| unlocking = Help the merchant on the map to fix their cart
| unlocking = Defeat the second boss.
| recruiting = [[Hermit]]: Free<br/>[[Adventurer]]: {{ItemLink|Ingot|quantity=2}}<br/>[[Portal]]: {{ItemLink|Ore}} variable
| recruiting = {{ItemLink|Hermit}}: Free<br/>{{ItemLink|Gevald}}: {{ItemLink|Coins|quantity=10}}<br/>{{ItemLink|Portal}}: {{ItemLink|Gold}}/{{ItemLink|Blood}} variable<br/>{{ItemLink|Halls of Destiny (outpost)}}<br>{{ItemLink|Events}}: {{ItemLink|Coins|quantity=}}<br>{{ItemLink|Super Portal}}<br>{{ItemLink|Mage's Guild}}
| upgradeCosts = {{IconLinkSequence|Ingot|2|6|11}}
| upgradeCosts = {{IconLinkSequence|Ingot|3|6|10}}
| damageType = Magic
| damageType = Magic
| element = None
| element = Electric
| movement = Infantry
| movement = Infantry
| attackStyle = Magic
| attackStyle = Magic
Line 15: Line 17:
| benefitsFromRelics = Eagle Eye, Knock Knock, Metal Mage, Mug of Joy, Sleep Powder, Wrench, Armor, Staff, Glasses
| benefitsFromRelics = Eagle Eye, Knock Knock, Metal Mage, Mug of Joy, Sleep Powder, Wrench, Armor, Staff, Glasses
}}
}}
{{Hero introduction}}The Shaman's attacks do {{ItemLink|Magic Damage}} and have no element. The Shaman shoots a beam which drains the life of its target and applies {{Effect|Shock}} to the target. The Shaman's passive unlocked from the {{ItemLink|Witch}} allows the shaman to summon the spirit of a doe to tank hits by applying {{effect|Taunt}} to monsters nearby. The Shaman's lifedrain attack will also heal the doe for any damage dealt. shaman will spawn its doe only if the spots in front of Shaman are empty.
{{Unit introduction}}The Shaman's attacks do {{ItemLink|Magic Damage}} and have no element. The Shaman shoots a beam which drains the life of its target and applies {{Effect|Shock}} to the target. The Shaman's passive unlocked from the {{ItemLink|Mystic}} allows the shaman to summon the spirit of a doe to tank hits by applying {{effect|Taunt}} to monsters nearby. The Shaman's lifedrain attack will also heal the doe for any damage dealt. shaman will spawn its doe only if the spots in front of Shaman are empty.


The Shaman can be placed on {{ItemLink|Tower}}s.
The Shaman can be placed on {{ItemLink|Tower}}s.


== Unlocking ==
==Unlocking==
Help the merchant on the map to fix their cart with {{ItemLink|Board|quantity=3}}.
{{UnitUnlock}}<br>
 
==Map Quest==
By completing it's quest in the {{ItemLink|Undead}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' rewards you with {{stat||}}.
<tabber>
|-|Quest=Defeat the second [[boss]].
|-|Hint=The second [[boss]] appears on {{ItemLink|Day}} 14.
|-|Spoiler=Consider selecting your [[Fate]] carefully to face the [[boss]] your party can best defeat.
</tabber>


== Stats ==
== Stats ==
Line 29: Line 39:
|baseIndicator=true
|baseIndicator=true
|gainIndicator=true
|gainIndicator=true
|dm=7|dm10=123
|pw=4|pw10=65
|ma=12|ma10=66
|ma=8|ma10=66
|sh=0
|cr=0%
|cr=0%
|pd=0%
|pd=0
|md=0%
|md=20
}}
}}


Line 42: Line 51:
|name1 = Active: Lifedrain
|name1 = Active: Lifedrain
|abilityType1= Magical damage
|abilityType1= Magical damage
|element1= Electric
|dm1=x0.5
|cd1=2s
|cd1=2s
|ra1=50-100m
|ra1=50-100m
|desc1=Continuously drains {{stat|hp}} of target to heal the conjured spirit<br/>Applies {{effect|Shock}}
|ta1=Furthest
|upgrade1.1 = Hits 2 targets
|du1=1s
|upgrade1.2 = Hits 3 targets
|desc1=Continuously drains {{stat|hp|Health}} of the target to heal the conjured spirit.
|upgrade1.3 = Hits 5 targets
|upgrade1.1 = Hits 3 times.
|name2 = Passive: Doe for defense
|upgrade1.2 = Hits 4 times.
|upgrade1.3 = Hits 5 times.
|name2 = Passive: Doe for Defense
|abilityType2=Summoner
|abilityType2=Summoner
|cd2=1s
|cd2=1s
|desc2=Conjures the spirit of a doe to take hits
 
|upgrade2.3 = 3x {{stat|hp}}
|desc2=Conjures the spirit of a doe to take hits.
|upgrade2.3 = 3x {{stat|hp|Health}}.
|name3 = Doe
|name3 = Doe
|subAbility3=true
|subAbility3=true
|desc3 = Applies {{effect|Taunt}} to Monsters
|ta3=Nearest
}}
|desc3 = Applies {{effect|Taunt}} to Monsters.
{{EffectSynergyStore
|effect=Shock
|causes=1
}}
}}
{{EffectSynergyStore
{{EffectSynergyStore
|effect=Taunt
|effect=Taunt
|causes=1
|causes=1
|remarks=only passive with 3rd upgrade
|remarks=requires passive
}}
}}
{{UpgradeInfoMonsters}}
 
== Promotion ==
{{PromotionInfoUnits}}


== Evolution ==
== Evolution ==
Line 73: Line 87:
== Relics ==
== Relics ==
The Shaman is required for the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
The Shaman is required for the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
* {{Relic|Sleep Powder}}
 


The Shaman benefits from the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
The Shaman benefits from the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
* {{Relic|Knock Knock}}
 
* {{Relic|Metal Mage}}
* {{Relic|Mug of Joy}}
* {{Relic|Sleep Powder}}
* {{Relic|Wrench}}
* {{Relic|Armor}}
* {{Relic|Staff}}
* {{Relic|Glasses}}


==Tactics==
==Tactics==
since Shamans doe can taunt, and its doe will be spawned one space ahead of your furthest bought slot on the battlefield, Shaman is the best way to use the relic [[Holy Light]].


{{nav heroes}}
== History ==
* Changed in the [[Early Access 0.7.052]] update.
:* Units now promote with {{ItemLink|Coins}}, they used to promote with {{ItemLink|Ingot}}s.
:* Unit evolution used to require you to have their [[dwelling]] on the map. This can be done by building it on a {{ItemLink|Pentacle}} spot, or by discovering it on the map while playing their Kingdom.
:* the {{ItemLink|Trapper}} was introduced as the new unlocking method for [[Units]]. The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' used to be Unlocked by the following in each kingdom<br>
::* In the {{ItemLink|Human}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is unlocked by fulfilling its quest for the achievement.<br>
::* In the {{ItemLink|Undead}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is unlocked at {{ItemLink|Kingdom Level}} 3.
In the demo the Shaman was unlocked via the condition "Help the merchant on the map to fix their cart"
{{nav units}}

Latest revision as of 13:26, 29 April 2026

The Shaman is a Unit in Super Fantasy Kingdom. It can appear as a Monster that attacks your kingdom and it can be recruited as a unit to fight for you.The Shaman's attacks do Magic Damage and have no element. The Shaman shoots a beam which drains the life of its target and applies Shock to the target. The Shaman's passive unlocked from the Mystic allows the shaman to summon the spirit of a doe to tank hits by applying Taunt to monsters nearby. The Shaman's lifedrain attack will also heal the doe for any damage dealt. shaman will spawn its doe only if the spots in front of Shaman are empty.

The Shaman can be placed on Towers.

Unlocking

The Shaman is unlocked when it's caught by the Trapper's trap.

Map Quest

By completing it's quest in the Undead Kingdom the Shaman rewards you with .

Defeat the second boss.

The second boss appears on Day 14.

Consider selecting your Fate carefully to face the boss your party can best defeat.

Stats

The Shaman gains XP and will level up when eating at the Tavern.

StatsBase Gain12345678910
Power 481218243139475665
Mana 8111621273441495766
Critical Chance 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Armor 0000000000
Resistance 20202020202020202020

Abilities

The second, passive ability can be unlocked at the Mystic for 1 ×  Shards.

Active: Lifedrain
Magical damageElectric
Continuously drains  Health of the target to heal the conjured spirit.
Hits 3 times.
Hits 4 times.
Hits 5 times.
 x0.5
 2s
 50-100m
 Furthest
 1s
Passive: Doe for Defense
Summoner
Conjures the spirit of a doe to take hits.
3x  Health.
 1s
Doe
Applies Taunt to Monsters.
 Nearest


Promotion

Day Promotion

Promotion costs during the Day in another’s Kingdom differ per kingdom of Human and Undead.
If the Unit is in it's own kingdom it will have specific promotion costs unique in that kingdom to them

Costs human Kingdom
PromotionCosts
3 ×  Ingot
6 ×  Ingot
10 ×  Ingot
Costs undead Kingdom
PromotionCosts
3 ×  Book
6 ×  Book
10 ×  Book
Nightly Tavern Promotion

Promotion costs Inside the Tavern differ per active Curse level.

Tavern Costs
Promotion Curse 0 Curse 1 Curse 2 Curse 3 Curse 4 Curse 5
5 ×  Coins 6 ×  Coins 7 ×  Coins 8 ×  Coins 9 ×  Coins 10 ×  Coins
15 ×  Coins 17 ×  Coins 19 ×  Coins 21 ×  Coins 23 ×  Coins 25 ×  Coins
30 ×  Coins 34 ×  Coins 38 ×  Coins 42 ×  Coins 46 ×  Coins 50 ×  Coins

Evolution

Witch Doctor

The Shaman evolves into the Witch Doctor. To evolve a Unit they must be upgraded to .

Relics

The Shaman is required for the following Relics:


The Shaman benefits from the following Relics:


Tactics

History

  • Units now promote with Coins, they used to promote with Ingots.
  • Unit evolution used to require you to have their dwelling on the map. This can be done by building it on a File:Pentacle.png Pentacle spot, or by discovering it on the map while playing their Kingdom.
  • the Trapper was introduced as the new unlocking method for Units. The Shaman used to be Unlocked by the following in each kingdom
  • In the Human Kingdom the Shaman is unlocked by fulfilling its quest for the achievement.
  • In the Undead Kingdom the Shaman is unlocked at Kingdom Level 3.

In the demo the Shaman was unlocked via the condition "Help the merchant on the map to fix their cart"