Please note that some information on this wiki is still based on the demo version.
If you notice any errors, feel free to correct them.

Miner: Difference between revisions

From Super Fantasy Kingdom Official Wiki
wgg>Cadaei
added attack style and role
updated: recruitment, unlocking, map quest, promotion and history
 
(60 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox unit
{{infobox unit
| hp =  
| title = Miner
| shield =  
| image = Miner.png
| pdef =  
| caption = Ore-some
| mdef =  
| kingdom = Dwarven
| dmg =
| unlocking = Defeat the first boss in the Undead Kingdom.
| crit =  
| recruiting = {{ItemLink|Hermit}}: Free<br/>{{ItemLink|Gevald}}: {{ItemLink|Coins|quantity=10}}<br/>{{ItemLink|Portal}}: {{ItemLink|Gold}}/{{ItemLink|Blood}} variable<br/>{{ItemLink|Halls of Destiny (outpost)}}<br>{{ItemLink|Events}}: {{ItemLink|Coins|quantity=}}<br>{{ItemLink|Super Portal}}<br>{{ItemLink|Ranger's Guild}}
| recruiting = [[Hermit]], [[Hero]] or [[Portal]]
| upgradeCosts = {{IconLinkSequence|Ingot|3|6|10}}
| costs = Hermit: Free<br/>Hero: {{ItemLink|Ingot|quantity=2}}<br/>Portal: variable
| damageType = Physical
| upgradeCosts = {{IconLinkSequence|Ingot|2|6|11}}
| element = Fire
| movement = Infantry
| attackStyle = Ranged
| attackStyle = Ranged
| role = Damage
| role = Support
| onTower = yes
| preferredFood = {{ItemLink|bear}}
| requiredForRelics = Flame Shock
| benefitsFromRelics =
}}
}}
The Miner is a unit in [[Super Fantasy Kingdom]] that can be used to defend your kingdom.
{{Unit introduction}} The Miner's attacks do {{ItemLink|Physical Damage}} and have no element. He throws his pickaxe in a medium range which bounces hitting up to 3+ monsters. Using it's passive unlocked by the {{ItemLink|Mystic}} the Miner. The Miner is one of the few units to have base {{Stat|sh|Shield}}.


== Abilities ==
The Miner, despite being a ranged unit can be placed on {{ItemLink|Tower}}s.
The second ability can be unlocked at the [[Witch]] for {{ItemLink|Treasure|quantity=100}}.


{| class="wikitable"
==Unlocking==
! 1st Ability
{{UnitUnlock}}<br>
|
|-
! 2nd Ability
|
|}


== Upgrades ==
==Map Quest==
The upgrade can be unlocked directly on the unit.
By completing it's quest in the {{ItemLink|Undead}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' rewards you with {{stat||}}.
{| class="wikitable"
<tabber>
! Upgrade !! Costs !! Effects
|-|Quest=Defeat the first [[Boss]].
|-
|-|Hint=The first [[Boss]] appears on {{ItemLink|Day}} 7.
| 1
|-|Spoiler={{ItemLink|Cadus}} is pretty good at killing the first [[Boss]] so long as you have a {{ItemLink|unit}} which can kill their summons. Try using the {{ItemLink|Clown}}!
| {{ItemLink|Ingot|quantity=2}}
</tabber>
|
|-
| 2
| {{ItemLink|Ingot|quantity=6}}
|
|-
| 3
| {{ItemLink|Ingot|quantity=11}}
|
|}


== Levels ==
== Stats ==
The Miner levels up when eating at the [[Tavern]], increasing some of the stats. The most preferred food giving 5 XP is the {{ItemLink|bear}}.
The Miner gains [[XP]] and will level up when eating at the [[Tavern]].
 
{{LevelStats
|exp=true
|baseIndicator=true
|gainIndicator=true
|pw=4|pw10=40
|hp=7|hp10=55
|sh=3|sh10=22
|cr=15%
|pd=20
|md=10
}}
 
==Abilities==
{{AbilityUnlockingInfo}}
{{abilities
|name1 = Active: Dynamite
|abilityType1 = Physical
|element1= Fire
|cd1=3s
|ra1=40-100m
|ta1=Nearest
|desc1=Throws dynamite that explodes after a short delay.
|upgrade1.1=Reduce {{stat|cd|cooldown}} to 2.5s.
|upgrade1.2=Reduce {{stat|cd|cooldown}} to 2s.
|upgrade1.3=Reduce {{stat|cd|cooldown}} to 1.5s.
|name2 = Passive: Incite
|abilityType2 = Buff
|desc2= Ally: Increase {{stat|rg|Rage}} by 10.
|grid2.mark=8
|upgrade2.1= Increase effect to 20.
|upgrade2.2= Increase effect to 30.
|upgrade2.3= Increase effect to 50.
}}
 
== Promotion ==
{{PromotionInfoUnits}}
 
== Evolution ==
{{EvolutionInfo|Miner|Prospector|Dwarven}}
 
== Relics ==
The Miner is required for the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
* {{Relic|Flame Shock}}
 
The Miner benefits from the following {{ItemLink|relic|Relics}}:
 
==Tactics==
Miner combos well with [[werewolf]] because of bleeding.
 
== Monster ==
{{infobox monster
| title = Miner
| image = Miner.png
| damage = 7
| health = 22
| shield = 7
| criticalChance = 0
| physicalDefense = 0
| magicalDefense = 0
| appearanceRank = 6
}}
{{Monster introduction}}
Miner will show up at day 6 in {{ItemLink|Curse|C0}}. Miners pierce through your Units armor when attacking, this can make them dangerous to some units such as the swordsman. miners also have shield.
 
 
== History ==
* Changed in the [[Early Access 0.7.052]] update.
:* Units now promote with {{ItemLink|Coins}}, they used to promote with {{ItemLink|Ingot}}s.
:* Unit evolution used to require you to have their [[dwelling]] on the map. This can be done by building it on a {{ItemLink|Pentacle}} spot, or by discovering it on the map while playing their Kingdom.
:* the {{ItemLink|Trapper}} was introduced as the new unlocking method for [[Units]]. The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' used to be Unlocked by the following in each kingdom<br>
::* In the {{ItemLink|Human}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is unlocked at {{ItemLink|Kingdom Level}} 31.<br>
::* In the {{ItemLink|Undead}} Kingdom the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is unlocked by fulfilling its quest for the achievement.


{{nav units}}
{{nav units}}

Latest revision as of 15:28, 29 April 2026

The Miner is a Unit in Super Fantasy Kingdom. It can appear as a Monster that attacks your kingdom and it can be recruited as a unit to fight for you. The Miner's attacks do Physical Damage and have no element. He throws his pickaxe in a medium range which bounces hitting up to 3+ monsters. Using it's passive unlocked by the Mystic the Miner. The Miner is one of the few units to have base  Shield.

The Miner, despite being a ranged unit can be placed on Towers.

Unlocking

The Miner is unlocked when it's caught by the Trapper's trap.

Map Quest

By completing it's quest in the Undead Kingdom the Miner rewards you with .

Defeat the first Boss.

Cadus is pretty good at killing the first Boss so long as you have a unit which can kill their summons. Try using the Clown!

Stats

The Miner gains XP and will level up when eating at the Tavern.

StatsBase Gain12345678910
Power 46912162025293540
Health 791318232834414855
Shield 345791114161922
Critical Chance 15%15%15%15%15%15%15%15%15%15%
Armor 20202020202020202020
Resistance 10101010101010101010

Abilities

The second, passive ability can be unlocked at the Mystic for 1 ×  Shards.

Active: Dynamite
Physical damageFire
Throws dynamite that explodes after a short delay.
Reduce  cooldown to 2.5s.
Reduce  cooldown to 2s.
Reduce  cooldown to 1.5s.
 3s
 40-100m
 Nearest
Passive: Incite
Buff
Ally: Increase  Rage by 10.
Increase effect to 20.
Increase effect to 30.
Increase effect to 50.

Promotion

Day Promotion

Promotion costs during the Day in another’s Kingdom differ per kingdom of Human and Undead.
If the Unit is in it's own kingdom it will have specific promotion costs unique in that kingdom to them

Costs human Kingdom
PromotionCosts
3 ×  Ingot
6 ×  Ingot
10 ×  Ingot
Costs undead Kingdom
PromotionCosts
3 ×  Book
6 ×  Book
10 ×  Book
Nightly Tavern Promotion

Promotion costs Inside the Tavern differ per active Curse level.

Tavern Costs
Promotion Curse 0 Curse 1 Curse 2 Curse 3 Curse 4 Curse 5
5 ×  Coins 6 ×  Coins 7 ×  Coins 8 ×  Coins 9 ×  Coins 10 ×  Coins
15 ×  Coins 17 ×  Coins 19 ×  Coins 21 ×  Coins 23 ×  Coins 25 ×  Coins
30 ×  Coins 34 ×  Coins 38 ×  Coins 42 ×  Coins 46 ×  Coins 50 ×  Coins

Evolution

Prospector

The Miner evolves into the Prospector. To evolve a Unit they must be upgraded to .

Relics

The Miner is required for the following Relics:

The Miner benefits from the following Relics:

Tactics

Miner combos well with werewolf because of bleeding.

Monster

As a monster the Miner can attack your kingdom. Miner will show up at day 6 in C0. Miners pierce through your Units armor when attacking, this can make them dangerous to some units such as the swordsman. miners also have shield.


History

  • Units now promote with Coins, they used to promote with Ingots.
  • Unit evolution used to require you to have their dwelling on the map. This can be done by building it on a File:Pentacle.png Pentacle spot, or by discovering it on the map while playing their Kingdom.
  • the Trapper was introduced as the new unlocking method for Units. The Miner used to be Unlocked by the following in each kingdom
  • In the Human Kingdom the Miner is unlocked at Kingdom Level 31.
  • In the Undead Kingdom the Miner is unlocked by fulfilling its quest for the achievement.